ahas

AHAs:

Natural AHAs help remove the dead skin cells that build up on the surface of the skin and which create a lifeless, tired, rough appearance. Natural AHAs accelerate the production of moisture-rich cells, making skin look younger and healthier. Skin gains an even, smooth, bright appearance. Discoloration is minimized, skin feels smoother and pores can look smaller. Overall, skin is more luminous.

ahas

ALLANTOIN:

Allantoin promotes cell regeneration in skin exposed to and weakened by environmental factors, and helps to promote and maintain the health of intact skin on the body and face. Addition of Allantoin to skin care creams helps eliminate rough, chapped skin, and leaves skin smooth and soft. Le Van et al. have studied e.g. the action of a skin-care product containing Allantoin in a large number of women with badly damaged skin. In 90% of the women using the hand lotion daily, the symptoms were completely eliminated, and for the remaining 10 %, at least a distinct improvement was observed.

almond

ALMOND OIL:

Sweet Almond Oil is rich in fatty acids including a high level of linoleic acid. Also rich in vitamins, it contains mainly vitamin A which contributes to the skin elasticity improvement and vitamin E, an antioxidant that accelerates the repairing of cell and DNA damage, and promotes health skin.

aloevera

ALOE VERA:

Studies have shown that Aloe Vera speeds the healing process, particularly in burns, including those from radiation. It is also used by dermatologists to speed healing after facial dermabrasion, which helps remove scars from the top most layers of the skin. The other health benefitsfrom the use of Aloe Vera includes soothing skin injuries affected by burning, skin irritations, cuts and insect bites, and its bactericidal properties relieve itching and skin swellings.

aminoasitler

AMINO ACIDS:

Sudden temperature changes, dirt and pollution, harsh cleansers, and stress weaken the skin's natural barrier and cause redness, tightness, a stinging sensation, blotches or breakouts. Amino Acids help increase the skin's resistance and tolerance to irritating external elements in order to protect sensitive skin. Amino Acids help strengthen the skin’s natural resistance and tolerance and protect sensitive skin against irritating external elements.

angelica

ANGELICA EXTRACT:

Angelica is a medicinal herb that can be applied topically or ingested internally as a common holistic health remedy. Angelica has anti-bacterial properties and can be used for treating acne, athlete's foot and wounds. Angelica root contains vitamin B12, iron and potassium. Angelica is also a source of glucose and fructose, both of which provide fuel for the body.

argan

ARGAN OIL:

Argan oil is mainly composed of mono-unsaturated ( mainly oleic and linoleic acids ) and saturated fatty acids. Exceptionally rich in vitamin E, argan oil is at last three times more concentrated than most other vegetable oils and helps to reduce wrinkles by restoring the skin's hydro-lipid layer and by fighting free radicals.

beeswax

BEESWAX:

Beeswax is produced by the (female) worker honeybees. When applied to the skin, beeswax forms a protective barrier that helps protect it from environmental assaults, while also holding in moisture and reducing dryness. This is one of the reasons beeswax is often used in lip balms, hand lotions, hand creams, moisturizers, in cosmetics. Known mostly for its conditioning properties, beeswax also has a number of other benefits for the skin, including an anti-inflammatory action that helps to calm and soothe. Unlike ingredients made from petroleum, however, beeswax doesn’t “suffocate” the skin, and won’t clog pores. It can be used as a healing agent and as a freestanding ingredient has been revered for centuries. Beeswax also helps to create a pleasant silky texture in cosmetics.

centella

CENTELLA ASIATICA:

Centella Asiatica belongs to the Apiaceae plant family. It is an old traditional Chinese pharmacopoeia. Centella Asiatica is used externally in Chinese popular medicine on eczema and skin lesions. The main components of the herbs are the saponins asiaticoside and hydroxyasiaticoside as well as the triterpenic acids, asiatic acids, madecassic acid and madasiatic acid. These substances are said to have a good antibacterial efect and also have a positive effect on the scar forming process.

glycerin

GLYCERIN:

Glycerin is a commonly used as an ingredient in many beauty and skin care products. Glycerin can be used for both cosmetic purposes and as a treatment for various medical conditions of the skin. Scientists have explained in the Journal of Investigative Dermatology that topically applied glycerin, signals the cells to mature in normal fashion. It may help people with diseases such as psoriasis, that result from abnormal proliferation and maturation of skin cells. The compound can also help wounds heal more quickly in some cases. As a result of its ability to moisture the skin, the cosmetic effect of glycerin on the skin is that the skin looks healthier and more attractive. Glyercin is an emollient, which means that it makes your skin not only moist, but soft and supple to the touch.

grape

GRAPE SEED EXTRACT:

Grape seed, or Vitis vinifera contains many health-promoting compounds, ranging from wrinkle reduction to pain relief. Grape seed extract can be applied topically or taken internally, and is the best known source of antioxidants available.

greentea

GREEN TEA EXTRACT:

The drink for all the social classes in Asia, it has a very important role. Indeed, tea leaves contain large quantities of antioxidant substances which act against free radicals and protect our cells from everyday aggressions. New pharmacological experiments have shown that tannins from green tea leaves have anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory and radical scavenging characteristics. Green tea extract is particularly useful in cosmetic formulations for its anti-oxidant properties, in particular for membrane protection from free radical damages.

lavander

LAVENDER EXTRACT

Lavander tones and revitalizes skin. It is useful for all types of skin problems such as acne, oily skin, sunburn, psoriasis.

licorice

LICORICE EXTRACT:

The medicinal use of licorice dates back to 3000 years ago. It is mentioned in Assyrian tablets, Egyptian papyruses and Chinese herbaria. Applied as an ointment, it showed very good penetration in the skin and tolerability. Glycyrrhetic acid is used in cosmetics as a wound healer, anti inflammatory and decongestant agent; it is applied as emulsion, talcum powder or toothpaste. licorice extract is helpful to formulate cosmetic products for the protection of skin and hair against oxidative processes. Licorice extract has shown in vitro inhibition of the tyrosinase enzyme, Thus, licorice extract is of great use to formulate cosmetic products with depigmenting activity.

b3

NIACINAMIDE:

Also called vitamin B3, niacin, and nicotinic acid. Topical application of niacinamide has been shown to increase ceramide and free fatty acid levels in skin, prevent skin from losing water content, and stimulate microcirculation in the dermis. Niacinamide is a helpful ingredient for addressing skin discolorations. It appears that topical niacinamide has an inhibitory effect on the transfer of melanosomes to skin cells, thus it interrupts the process that causes irregular pigmentation to form.

olive

OLIVE OIL

Olive oil is composed mainly of oleic acid, linoleic and linolenic acids. They assure the hydration of skin, making it suppler and firmer. Oleic acid is also a good skin cell regenerator and avoids the apparition of wrinkles. It helps to restore skin elasticity and protects skin from dehydration by enhancing the skin barrier function, strengthening the hydrolipidic film at the skin surface and membrane cells. Complete in vitamins, olive oil provides anti-aging benefits.

b5

PANTHENOL:

It has a good clinical track record in helping to heal a wide variety of skin damage, often as a part of a combined therapy. It appears to speed up healing of wounds and burns as well as aid in skin transplantation and scar treatment. The skin healed with the aid of Panthenol tends to be softer, more elastic and more regular. This may be due to the demonstrated ability of Panthenol to stimulate the growth of key skin cells (particularly dermal fibroblasts) and possibly remodel this skin matrix. Panthenol also improves superficial skin damage (seen in dry, rough, chafed skin) by helping regenerate/strengthen the epidermis and stratum corneum (outer skin layers) and thus improving the skin's protective barrier. Panthenol was also shown to reduce irritation/inflammation as well as improve erythema (redness), pruritis (itchiness) and other symptoms. It has a well demonstrated hydrating and moisturizing effect on the skin. It restores hydration to dry skin as well as somewhat protects normal skin from drying effects of harsh detergents.

phytosqualane

PHYTOSQUALANE:

Phytosqualan is a Biomimetic Functional Ingredient. It is 100% natural with true cosmetic properties to restore and protect the epidermis. Its sensory texture and skin compatibility make it a unique emollient base for beauty and personal care. Squalane (C30 H62) has been know for long time as key ingredient beauty and personal care formulation. It is obtained by hydrogenation of squalane for a total stability versus oxidation. Squalane is a major component of the human sebum and the hydrolipic film, which guarantee the integrity and healthy appearance of the skin.

pomegranate

POMEGRANATE:

Pomegranates have long been prized for their beautifying properties and revered as a symbol of health, fertility, prosperity, and longevity. Cell Restoration: Pomegranates protect and strengthen skin cells on the surface and regenerate cells in the deeper layers of skin. Collagen Increase: Collagen is the basic building block of our skin and the key protein that maintains firm, smooth, perky skin. Anti-Aging Properties: Pomegranate’s powerful antioxidants fight and repair free-radical damage from the sun and environmental factors that age skin, including hyperpigmentation and age spots. Anti-Inflammatory Properties: Inflammation can wreak havoc on your skin and lead to premature aging. Pomegranates contain champion anti-inflammatory compounds, including a bevy of polyphenol antioxidants. Hydration Pomegranate seed oil easily and deeply penetrates skin to fortify moisture where it is needed most.

rosemary

ROSEMARY EXTRACT:

Rosemary oil is extracted of fresh rosemary blooms. The two antioxidants found in the extract (caffeic acid and rosemarinic acid) prevent cellular damage caused by free radicals and thus help in the fight against skin aging.

rosemary

SHEA BUTTER:

Shea butter, made from the fruit of the African karite nut tree, is known for its moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties. Natural shea butter is made without chemical additives. While it has many uses, it's primary function is to moisturize skin and soothe conditions like dermatitis and eczema.

sodium

SODIUM LACTATE:

Sodium Lactate is one of the Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF) constituent of skin, required in the maintenance of natural hydration.  Sodium Lactate is a superior moisturizer, increasing the moisture content of skin.

vitaminc

VITAMIN C:

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is a stable vitamin C derivative. Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is an active ingredient for sophisticated cosmetic skin-care products. It is a stable vitamin C derivative. It protects the skin, promotes its development and improves its appearance. Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is cleaved enzymatically in the skin to release active vitamin C. Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is therefore an effective antioxidant which protects the cells against damage caused by free radicals. Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate counteracts skin aging in promoting collagen formation. Also acts on the melanine formation process to prevent hyperpigmentation. It therefore has skin lightening properties. Because of its wide spectrum of action, suitable for use in a wide range of skin care products. Vitamin C are the perfect anti-oxidant system in all skin-care formulations which are used against the daily environmental stress for the skin. Other very important areas of use are sun protection formulations, antiwrinkle products, body lotions, day creams and night creams, and whitening products.

vitamine

VITAMIN E:

Tocopherol is used mainly as an antioxydant in preparations containing fat. The vitamin E acetate is more stable and therefore preferred as an active ingredient.

wheat

WHEAT PROTEIN:

Hydrolyzed wheat protein is used today throughout many different cultures and industries. Skin care products contain this type of protein in order to retain water or moisture on the skin. Various skin care products contain hydrolyzed wheat protein to effectively preserve or improve skin moisture. Hair care products on the other hand also improve their quality with hydrolyzed wheat protein as an ingredient. This increases the overall strength of the hair right up to the roots; it makes hair more manageable and can even benefit people who have thinning hair, premature baldness for women and male pattern baldness for men. It can also help repair damaged hair follicles making hair fuller and softer to the touch.